Privacy Policy

Please read carefully our Privacy Policy information below.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.thebajer.com (hereinafter referred to as ‘site’ or ‘website’) and Bajer LLC (hereinafter referred to as ‘Bajer’ or Company’) and governs data collection and usage.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless noted otherwise, all references to Bajer LLC include www.thebajer.com and Bajer. The Bajer website is an eCommerce site. By using the Bajer website, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

To better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Bajer may collect personally identifiable information, such as your email, name, address, telephone number, gender, etc.

In addition, if you purchase Bajer’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site.

These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstake or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners;

(c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site.

To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Bajer collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the requested products and services.

Bajer may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Bajer and its affiliates.

Bajer may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to a third party.

Bajer may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Bajer, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Bajer may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bajer or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bajer; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bajer, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

Bajer may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Bajer, in order to determine what Bajer services are the most popular.

This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Bajer to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Bajer may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.

This information is used for the operation of the Service, to maintain the quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Bajer website.

Use of Cookies

The Bajer website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

For example, if you personalize Bajer pages or register with Bajer’s site or services, a cookie helps Bajer to recall your detailed information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

When you return to the same Bajer website, the previously provided information can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bajer features you customized.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not fully experience the interactive features of the Bajer services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Bajer secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Bajer uses the following methods for this purpose:

–          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control;

and (b) this Site cannot guarantee if security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us.

Children Under Thirteen

Bajer does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Data Location

Our data location is situated in the USA. We reserve the right to move the data location to another place as permitted by USA laws.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

To begin with, we respect your privacy and allow you to opt out of receiving announcements of certain information.

That is why users may opt out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Bajer by contacting us here at thebajer.com or by emailing us at [email protected].

Email Communications

From time to time, Bajer may contact you via email to provide announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmation, surveys, and/or other general communication.

In addition, to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Bajer or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Bajer, you may opt-out of such communications by replying STOP.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Bajer may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation.

To protect and defend the rights or property of Bajer.

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.

To protect against legal liability.

Changes to this Statement

Bajer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

We will notify you about significant changes in how we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, placing a prominent notice on our Site, and/or updating any privacy information on this page.

Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Bajer welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. Therefore, If you believe that Bajer has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Bajer at [email protected] 

California Privacy Rights

California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Therefore, California consumers also have a right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights.

First, Bajer does not sell the personal information of California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

Next, Bajer provides notice of our privacy practices in our Privacy Policy.

Then, The Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, the purposes of use, and whether Bajer discloses that confidential information, and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

Finally, California consumers with a Bajer account can exercise their rights directly or through an authorized agent by signing in to their Bajer account at thebajer.com.

To summarize, If you are a California consumer without a Bajêr account and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, requests may be made to [email protected]

Do Not Track

Above all, Bajer does not track its customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Furthermore, third parties that have content embedded on Bajer’s websites, such as a social feature or a stock ticker, may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific Bajer website from a particular IP address.

Moreover, third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from Bajer’s websites unless you provide it to them directly.

Effective as of March 20, 2020